Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →

Walsall, in numbers

All statistics

Walsall council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Walsall council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 257,712 people in 1996; 295,722 people in 2025. 14.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 257,712 to 295,722 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,096 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Walsall council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996257,712
1997256,631
1998255,540
1999255,808
2000254,899
2001253,333
2002254,287
2003255,352
2004256,702
2005258,172
2006259,454
2007260,939
2008263,034
2009264,774
2010266,834
2011269,524
2012270,517
2013271,704
2014273,764
2015275,490
2016278,429
2017281,229
2018282,921
2019284,600
2020284,578
2021284,392
2022286,669
2023290,545
2024294,626
2025295,722
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Walsall council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £563 a month in January 2015; £924 a month in August 2026. 64.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £563 to £924 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £82 more a month (9.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Walsall council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015563
February 2015562
March 2015563
April 2015564
May 2015565
June 2015566
July 2015567
August 2015567
September 2015567
October 2015568
November 2015569
December 2015570
January 2016570
February 2016571
March 2016572
April 2016573
May 2016574
June 2016574
July 2016575
August 2016575
September 2016576
October 2016577
November 2016580
December 2016583
January 2017585
February 2017586
March 2017587
April 2017588
May 2017589
June 2017589
July 2017589
August 2017589
September 2017590
October 2017590
November 2017591
December 2017592
January 2018593
February 2018593
March 2018594
April 2018595
May 2018596
June 2018596
July 2018597
August 2018598
September 2018599
October 2018600
November 2018601
December 2018600
January 2019600
February 2019602
March 2019604
April 2019607
May 2019608
June 2019609
July 2019610
August 2019611
September 2019613
October 2019614
November 2019615
December 2019616
January 2020617
February 2020619
March 2020620
April 2020621
May 2020624
June 2020627
July 2020630
August 2020632
September 2020633
October 2020634
November 2020635
December 2020637
January 2021640
February 2021642
March 2021646
April 2021651
May 2021656
June 2021659
July 2021661
August 2021663
September 2021665
October 2021666
November 2021669
December 2021675
January 2022681
February 2022690
March 2022695
April 2022701
May 2022703
June 2022706
July 2022708
August 2022710
September 2022710
October 2022712
November 2022715
December 2022719
January 2023724
February 2023729
March 2023734
April 2023739
May 2023750
June 2023758
July 2023764
August 2023763
September 2023765
October 2023768
November 2023773
December 2023777
January 2024781
February 2024786
March 2024791
April 2024796
May 2024800
June 2024806
July 2024813
August 2024819
September 2024825
October 2024828
November 2024831
December 2024835
January 2025838
February 2025840
March 2025840
April 2025842
May 2025844
June 2025844
July 2025843
August 2025842
September 2025850
October 2025862
November 2025879
December 2025890
January 2026898
February 2026901
March 2026904
April 2026906
May 2026908
June 2026912
July 2026916
August 2026924
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Walsall council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £45,050 in August 1996; £215,329 in July 2026. 378% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £43,000 to £215,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Walsall council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,005
February 199542,928
March 199542,439
April 199542,250
May 199542,633
June 199542,779
July 199542,813
August 199541,876
September 199542,476
October 199542,203
November 199542,263
December 199542,540
January 199642,789
February 199643,361
March 199642,363
April 199642,497
May 199642,286
June 199643,763
July 199644,500
August 199645,050
September 199644,254
October 199644,116
November 199644,725
December 199645,245
January 199745,062
February 199744,708
March 199744,785
April 199745,027
May 199744,759
June 199745,323
July 199746,146
August 199746,788
September 199746,346
October 199745,856
November 199745,714
December 199746,055
January 199846,314
February 199846,835
March 199846,862
April 199847,400
May 199847,530
June 199847,642
July 199847,406
August 199846,996
September 199847,397
October 199847,308
November 199847,343
December 199847,387
January 199947,506
February 199947,592
March 199947,524
April 199947,914
May 199947,778
June 199947,893
July 199948,673
August 199950,492
September 199951,925
October 199952,958
November 199953,223
December 199952,859
January 200051,322
February 200051,480
March 200052,132
April 200053,657
May 200054,171
June 200054,330
July 200054,863
August 200056,077
September 200056,877
October 200056,713
November 200055,633
December 200055,720
January 200156,898
February 200158,263
March 200158,880
April 200158,969
May 200159,563
June 200159,994
July 200160,780
August 200161,251
September 200162,241
October 200163,289
November 200164,414
December 200166,034
January 200265,692
February 200265,880
March 200265,910
April 200267,491
May 200270,009
June 200271,321
July 200273,358
August 200273,831
September 200274,967
October 200275,998
November 200277,126
December 200279,745
January 200381,321
February 200382,829
March 200384,115
April 200385,016
May 200387,047
June 200386,195
July 200388,683
August 200391,164
September 200394,374
October 200397,085
November 200397,898
December 2003101,300
January 2004100,623
February 2004101,712
March 2004101,365
April 2004103,155
May 2004104,635
June 2004107,036
July 2004110,401
August 2004113,286
September 2004115,492
October 2004116,025
November 2004116,755
December 2004117,215
January 2005116,299
February 2005116,346
March 2005115,251
April 2005117,051
May 2005118,617
June 2005120,466
July 2005122,942
August 2005124,939
September 2005125,073
October 2005125,434
November 2005123,988
December 2005123,873
January 2006122,149
February 2006123,641
March 2006124,942
April 2006126,927
May 2006127,012
June 2006129,043
July 2006129,085
August 2006130,256
September 2006129,736
October 2006131,195
November 2006130,969
December 2006133,055
January 2007133,476
February 2007133,132
March 2007130,854
April 2007130,588
May 2007131,738
June 2007133,360
July 2007134,030
August 2007135,362
September 2007136,495
October 2007138,331
November 2007138,526
December 2007138,764
January 2008135,377
February 2008134,338
March 2008134,067
April 2008134,667
May 2008134,471
June 2008133,025
July 2008133,008
August 2008130,556
September 2008129,266
October 2008127,173
November 2008125,160
December 2008120,050
January 2009116,956
February 2009116,734
March 2009117,278
April 2009116,590
May 2009115,134
June 2009114,433
July 2009113,192
August 2009113,956
September 2009116,919
October 2009119,832
November 2009120,064
December 2009120,702
January 2010119,447
February 2010120,718
March 2010120,747
April 2010122,914
May 2010122,657
June 2010121,337
July 2010121,977
August 2010122,576
September 2010122,423
October 2010119,762
November 2010118,506
December 2010118,090
January 2011118,160
February 2011116,678
March 2011115,687
April 2011116,011
May 2011115,622
June 2011117,055
July 2011117,766
August 2011117,776
September 2011117,593
October 2011116,366
November 2011117,865
December 2011116,824
January 2012116,024
February 2012113,760
March 2012114,255
April 2012114,183
May 2012115,271
June 2012116,216
July 2012118,220
August 2012119,218
September 2012118,452
October 2012117,296
November 2012117,000
December 2012118,525
January 2013118,250
February 2013117,787
March 2013115,444
April 2013117,155
May 2013118,805
June 2013119,783
July 2013119,738
August 2013119,417
September 2013119,638
October 2013121,017
November 2013121,888
December 2013123,575
January 2014123,215
February 2014123,224
March 2014121,927
April 2014123,040
May 2014123,602
June 2014125,118
July 2014124,976
August 2014126,275
September 2014127,302
October 2014127,156
November 2014126,888
December 2014126,482
January 2015126,141
February 2015126,093
March 2015125,245
April 2015126,600
May 2015125,852
June 2015126,450
July 2015126,599
August 2015126,281
September 2015128,260
October 2015128,855
November 2015129,880
December 2015130,604
January 2016130,990
February 2016133,253
March 2016131,409
April 2016133,339
May 2016134,960
June 2016139,923
July 2016140,371
August 2016140,284
September 2016138,764
October 2016139,569
November 2016140,870
December 2016141,936
January 2017140,313
February 2017140,261
March 2017139,328
April 2017141,236
May 2017142,975
June 2017144,000
July 2017146,525
August 2017147,853
September 2017151,323
October 2017151,943
November 2017149,815
December 2017149,466
January 2018149,420
February 2018151,561
March 2018151,428
April 2018151,783
May 2018152,797
June 2018153,687
July 2018155,151
August 2018154,619
September 2018155,571
October 2018155,416
November 2018156,950
December 2018158,784
January 2019157,224
February 2019158,249
March 2019155,547
April 2019156,721
May 2019155,695
June 2019155,882
July 2019156,446
August 2019156,179
September 2019158,721
October 2019159,172
November 2019162,561
December 2019160,964
January 2020161,142
February 2020159,004
March 2020158,042
April 2020156,537
May 2020157,748
June 2020162,086
July 2020166,116
August 2020166,412
September 2020165,047
October 2020166,607
November 2020168,068
December 2020171,836
January 2021171,163
February 2021173,494
March 2021174,989
April 2021176,129
May 2021175,975
June 2021179,831
July 2021181,509
August 2021182,232
September 2021181,052
October 2021181,580
November 2021180,472
December 2021179,842
January 2022183,013
February 2022186,348
March 2022187,729
April 2022189,067
May 2022191,388
June 2022192,900
July 2022194,831
August 2022197,061
September 2022199,511
October 2022203,114
November 2022205,244
December 2022204,350
January 2023199,427
February 2023198,971
March 2023198,544
April 2023199,555
May 2023198,643
June 2023200,273
July 2023201,636
August 2023202,475
September 2023204,605
October 2023204,469
November 2023204,872
December 2023203,841
January 2024202,608
February 2024201,297
March 2024199,887
April 2024198,799
May 2024200,021
June 2024196,983
July 2024201,275
August 2024201,952
September 2024205,784
October 2024205,688
November 2024204,910
December 2024205,930
January 2025205,787
February 2025206,861
March 2025209,509
April 2025210,213
May 2025210,681
June 2025210,024
July 2025212,244
August 2025211,369
September 2025209,450
October 2025210,962
November 2025212,739
December 2025217,625
January 2026216,618
February 2026218,609
March 2026215,853
April 2026217,048
May 2026215,489
June 2026214,972
July 2026215,329
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

49,462 out of 284,124.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

18,706 out of 284,124.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

284,124

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

284,124 out of 284,124.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

52,903 out of 223,100.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

67,097 out of 112,226.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,808 out of 112,226.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.4%

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

94,605 out of 223,097.

Source and method →

Average home price

£215,000

July 2026 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £215,329.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118,530 out of 223,097.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

12,383 out of 223,097.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

29,536

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£924

August 2026 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

58,781 out of 223,100.

Source and method →

People living in the area

295,722

Mid-2025 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,336 out of 112,226.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

46,426 out of 223,097.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,576 out of 112,226.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,962 out of 223,097.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →