Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →

Walsall, in numbers

Your area

Walsall council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 33.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Streetly to 33.4% in St Matthew's — a gap of 25.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Streetly8.1%4675,732
Brownhills10.7%5985,591
Aldridge Central & South10.7%6225,808
Pheasey Park Farm10.8%5905,439
Pelsall11.1%6926,221
New Invention11.9%5985,043
Aldridge North & Walsall Wood12%6735,593
Short Heath12.8%7035,512
Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath13.2%7215,449
Bloxwich West13.9%7575,441
Rushall-Shelfield14.3%8736,093
Bentley & Darlaston North16.4%9135,560
Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood16.9%9475,597
Harden, Goscote & Ryecroft17.2%8895,157
Paddock18.1%9235,105
Darlaston South18.1%1,2016,621
Palfrey & The Delves23.9%1,2685,316
Willenhall25.5%1,5906,239
Pleck28.6%1,5885,545
St Matthew's33.4%1,7385,210
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 8.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Streetly to 8.5% in Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood — a gap of 4.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Streetly3.7%52514,014
Pheasey Park Farm4.7%63313,406
Paddock5.5%74913,578
New Invention6%76612,711
Aldridge North & Walsall Wood6.1%80413,172
Aldridge Central & South6.2%82013,279
Willenhall6.4%1,00515,613
Palfrey & The Delves6.4%1,07616,698
St Matthew's6.4%86213,370
Short Heath6.5%83112,871
Rushall-Shelfield6.6%96414,544
Pleck6.8%1,09816,171
Pelsall6.9%99614,423
Brownhills6.9%93413,440
Darlaston South7.1%1,22117,264
Bentley & Darlaston North7.2%1,06314,719
Bloxwich West7.6%97812,875
Harden, Goscote & Ryecroft7.7%1,11314,541
Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath8.2%1,10113,430
Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood8.5%1,19214,057
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.2% to 26.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.2% in St Matthew's to 26.3% in Aldridge Central & South — a gap of 17.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Matthew's9.2%1,22213,332
Palfrey & The Delves11.4%1,90116,679
Harden, Goscote & Ryecroft11.4%1,66514,558
Pleck11.5%1,85316,157
Darlaston South12.1%2,09717,286
Willenhall13.3%2,08115,627
Bentley & Darlaston North13.6%2,00114,735
Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood14%1,96614,058
Bloxwich West17.5%2,24912,877
Brownhills18.8%2,52613,446
Rushall-Shelfield19%2,76014,530
Paddock19%2,59213,614
New Invention19.2%2,44712,722
Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath19.5%2,61113,424
Pheasey Park Farm21.3%2,84813,369
Aldridge North & Walsall Wood22.9%3,01313,152
Short Heath23.9%3,08612,888
Pelsall24.3%3,51014,421
Streetly25.5%3,57814,036
Aldridge Central & South26.3%3,48813,285
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3% to 31.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 16.3% in Streetly to 31.6% in Pleck — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Streetly16.3%1,89011,605
Aldridge Central & South20.3%2,25011,089
Pheasey Park Farm20.5%2,24010,952
Paddock21.9%2,40911,005
Rushall-Shelfield22.9%2,69611,779
Aldridge North & Walsall Wood23.4%2,54710,895
Pelsall24.4%2,93512,036
New Invention25.9%2,62910,152
Brownhills25.9%2,78610,756
St Matthew's27.4%2,81010,273
Bloxwich West28.2%2,89410,245
Short Heath28.6%3,03910,634
Willenhall28.8%3,49112,101
Darlaston South29%3,68512,705
Bentley & Darlaston North29%3,20711,043
Palfrey & The Delves29.5%3,63512,327
Harden, Goscote & Ryecroft31.2%3,27710,513
Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath31.2%3,27810,514
Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood31.4%3,31710,562
Pleck31.6%3,77311,934
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18% to 36.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18% in Short Heath to 36.7% in Paddock — a gap of 18.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Short Heath18%1,91410,634
Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood18.6%1,96410,562
Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath18.7%1,97110,514
Darlaston South19.3%2,45612,705
Bentley & Darlaston North19.6%2,16311,043
Brownhills19.6%2,10910,756
Harden, Goscote & Ryecroft19.9%2,09710,513
Bloxwich West20.3%2,08210,245
Willenhall20.8%2,51912,101
New Invention21.3%2,16610,152
Palfrey & The Delves22%2,70612,327
Pleck22.1%2,63411,934
Pelsall22.7%2,73312,036
Aldridge North & Walsall Wood25.5%2,77810,895
St Matthew's26.7%2,74210,273
Rushall-Shelfield28.4%3,34011,779
Pheasey Park Farm28.5%3,12510,952
Aldridge Central & South29.7%3,29411,089
Streetly35.3%4,09111,605
Paddock36.7%4,04311,005
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1% to 31.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.1% in Streetly to 31.6% in Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Streetly12.1%6945,717
Pheasey Park Farm15.4%8375,432
Aldridge North & Walsall Wood19.6%1,0955,591
Aldridge Central & South19.7%1,1455,803
Paddock20.7%1,0595,121
Pelsall21%1,3066,220
New Invention22%1,1085,041
Rushall-Shelfield22.4%1,3656,089
Short Heath23.5%1,2945,508
Brownhills25.3%1,4205,602
Willenhall25.9%1,6146,241
Harden, Goscote & Ryecroft28.6%1,4735,144
St Matthew's28.7%1,4895,195
Bloxwich West28.8%1,5705,444
Bentley & Darlaston North29%1,6145,559
Darlaston South29.2%1,9256,595
Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath29.8%1,6195,426
Palfrey & The Delves30.9%1,6445,315
Pleck31.5%1,7465,543
Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood31.6%1,7695,595
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.3% to 42.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.3% in Streetly to 42.1% in Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood — a gap of 39.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Streetly2.3%1325,732
Pheasey Park Farm3.9%2115,439
Aldridge Central & South13.9%8105,808
Paddock14.9%7615,105
Aldridge North & Walsall Wood15%8395,593
Pelsall15.9%9916,221
Short Heath17.5%9675,512
New Invention19.1%9655,043
Rushall-Shelfield20%1,2216,093
Palfrey & The Delves22.4%1,1905,316
Pleck25%1,3865,545
Willenhall25.5%1,5906,239
Brownhills25.9%1,4485,591
Bloxwich West31.7%1,7255,441
Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath33.6%1,8295,449
Bentley & Darlaston North34.1%1,8975,560
St Matthew's36%1,8755,210
Darlaston South36.8%2,4386,621
Harden, Goscote & Ryecroft37.9%1,9545,157
Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood42.1%2,3595,597
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Aldridge Central & SouthAldridge North & Walsall WoodBeechdale, Leamore & ReedswoodBentley & Darlaston NorthBloxwich East & Blakenall HeathBloxwich WestBrownhillsDarlaston SouthHarden, Goscote & RyecroftNew InventionPaddockPalfrey & The DelvesPelsallPheasey Park FarmPleckRushall-ShelfieldShort HeathSt Matthew'sStreetlyWillenhall
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.