Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →

Walsall, in numbers

Average home prices reached £215,000 in Walsall.

Walsall council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Walsall borough’s investment includes digital help in Bloxwich, housing in Willenhall and learning space in Walsall. Local benefits should be tested town by town.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Walsall council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £45,050 in August 1996; £215,329 in July 2026. 378% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £43,000 to £215,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Walsall council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,005
February 199542,928
March 199542,439
April 199542,250
May 199542,633
June 199542,779
July 199542,813
August 199541,876
September 199542,476
October 199542,203
November 199542,263
December 199542,540
January 199642,789
February 199643,361
March 199642,363
April 199642,497
May 199642,286
June 199643,763
July 199644,500
August 199645,050
September 199644,254
October 199644,116
November 199644,725
December 199645,245
January 199745,062
February 199744,708
March 199744,785
April 199745,027
May 199744,759
June 199745,323
July 199746,146
August 199746,788
September 199746,346
October 199745,856
November 199745,714
December 199746,055
January 199846,314
February 199846,835
March 199846,862
April 199847,400
May 199847,530
June 199847,642
July 199847,406
August 199846,996
September 199847,397
October 199847,308
November 199847,343
December 199847,387
January 199947,506
February 199947,592
March 199947,524
April 199947,914
May 199947,778
June 199947,893
July 199948,673
August 199950,492
September 199951,925
October 199952,958
November 199953,223
December 199952,859
January 200051,322
February 200051,480
March 200052,132
April 200053,657
May 200054,171
June 200054,330
July 200054,863
August 200056,077
September 200056,877
October 200056,713
November 200055,633
December 200055,720
January 200156,898
February 200158,263
March 200158,880
April 200158,969
May 200159,563
June 200159,994
July 200160,780
August 200161,251
September 200162,241
October 200163,289
November 200164,414
December 200166,034
January 200265,692
February 200265,880
March 200265,910
April 200267,491
May 200270,009
June 200271,321
July 200273,358
August 200273,831
September 200274,967
October 200275,998
November 200277,126
December 200279,745
January 200381,321
February 200382,829
March 200384,115
April 200385,016
May 200387,047
June 200386,195
July 200388,683
August 200391,164
September 200394,374
October 200397,085
November 200397,898
December 2003101,300
January 2004100,623
February 2004101,712
March 2004101,365
April 2004103,155
May 2004104,635
June 2004107,036
July 2004110,401
August 2004113,286
September 2004115,492
October 2004116,025
November 2004116,755
December 2004117,215
January 2005116,299
February 2005116,346
March 2005115,251
April 2005117,051
May 2005118,617
June 2005120,466
July 2005122,942
August 2005124,939
September 2005125,073
October 2005125,434
November 2005123,988
December 2005123,873
January 2006122,149
February 2006123,641
March 2006124,942
April 2006126,927
May 2006127,012
June 2006129,043
July 2006129,085
August 2006130,256
September 2006129,736
October 2006131,195
November 2006130,969
December 2006133,055
January 2007133,476
February 2007133,132
March 2007130,854
April 2007130,588
May 2007131,738
June 2007133,360
July 2007134,030
August 2007135,362
September 2007136,495
October 2007138,331
November 2007138,526
December 2007138,764
January 2008135,377
February 2008134,338
March 2008134,067
April 2008134,667
May 2008134,471
June 2008133,025
July 2008133,008
August 2008130,556
September 2008129,266
October 2008127,173
November 2008125,160
December 2008120,050
January 2009116,956
February 2009116,734
March 2009117,278
April 2009116,590
May 2009115,134
June 2009114,433
July 2009113,192
August 2009113,956
September 2009116,919
October 2009119,832
November 2009120,064
December 2009120,702
January 2010119,447
February 2010120,718
March 2010120,747
April 2010122,914
May 2010122,657
June 2010121,337
July 2010121,977
August 2010122,576
September 2010122,423
October 2010119,762
November 2010118,506
December 2010118,090
January 2011118,160
February 2011116,678
March 2011115,687
April 2011116,011
May 2011115,622
June 2011117,055
July 2011117,766
August 2011117,776
September 2011117,593
October 2011116,366
November 2011117,865
December 2011116,824
January 2012116,024
February 2012113,760
March 2012114,255
April 2012114,183
May 2012115,271
June 2012116,216
July 2012118,220
August 2012119,218
September 2012118,452
October 2012117,296
November 2012117,000
December 2012118,525
January 2013118,250
February 2013117,787
March 2013115,444
April 2013117,155
May 2013118,805
June 2013119,783
July 2013119,738
August 2013119,417
September 2013119,638
October 2013121,017
November 2013121,888
December 2013123,575
January 2014123,215
February 2014123,224
March 2014121,927
April 2014123,040
May 2014123,602
June 2014125,118
July 2014124,976
August 2014126,275
September 2014127,302
October 2014127,156
November 2014126,888
December 2014126,482
January 2015126,141
February 2015126,093
March 2015125,245
April 2015126,600
May 2015125,852
June 2015126,450
July 2015126,599
August 2015126,281
September 2015128,260
October 2015128,855
November 2015129,880
December 2015130,604
January 2016130,990
February 2016133,253
March 2016131,409
April 2016133,339
May 2016134,960
June 2016139,923
July 2016140,371
August 2016140,284
September 2016138,764
October 2016139,569
November 2016140,870
December 2016141,936
January 2017140,313
February 2017140,261
March 2017139,328
April 2017141,236
May 2017142,975
June 2017144,000
July 2017146,525
August 2017147,853
September 2017151,323
October 2017151,943
November 2017149,815
December 2017149,466
January 2018149,420
February 2018151,561
March 2018151,428
April 2018151,783
May 2018152,797
June 2018153,687
July 2018155,151
August 2018154,619
September 2018155,571
October 2018155,416
November 2018156,950
December 2018158,784
January 2019157,224
February 2019158,249
March 2019155,547
April 2019156,721
May 2019155,695
June 2019155,882
July 2019156,446
August 2019156,179
September 2019158,721
October 2019159,172
November 2019162,561
December 2019160,964
January 2020161,142
February 2020159,004
March 2020158,042
April 2020156,537
May 2020157,748
June 2020162,086
July 2020166,116
August 2020166,412
September 2020165,047
October 2020166,607
November 2020168,068
December 2020171,836
January 2021171,163
February 2021173,494
March 2021174,989
April 2021176,129
May 2021175,975
June 2021179,831
July 2021181,509
August 2021182,232
September 2021181,052
October 2021181,580
November 2021180,472
December 2021179,842
January 2022183,013
February 2022186,348
March 2022187,729
April 2022189,067
May 2022191,388
June 2022192,900
July 2022194,831
August 2022197,061
September 2022199,511
October 2022203,114
November 2022205,244
December 2022204,350
January 2023199,427
February 2023198,971
March 2023198,544
April 2023199,555
May 2023198,643
June 2023200,273
July 2023201,636
August 2023202,475
September 2023204,605
October 2023204,469
November 2023204,872
December 2023203,841
January 2024202,608
February 2024201,297
March 2024199,887
April 2024198,799
May 2024200,021
June 2024196,983
July 2024201,275
August 2024201,952
September 2024205,784
October 2024205,688
November 2024204,910
December 2024205,930
January 2025205,787
February 2025206,861
March 2025209,509
April 2025210,213
May 2025210,681
June 2025210,024
July 2025212,244
August 2025211,369
September 2025209,450
October 2025210,962
November 2025212,739
December 2025217,625
January 2026216,618
February 2026218,609
March 2026215,853
April 2026217,048
May 2026215,489
June 2026214,972
July 2026215,329
Source →

People living in the area

295,722

Mid-2025 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£215,000

July 2026 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £215,329.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£924

August 2026 · Walsall council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 33.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Streetly to 33.4% in St Matthew's — a gap of 25.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Streetly8.1%4675,732
Brownhills10.7%5985,591
Aldridge Central & South10.7%6225,808
Pheasey Park Farm10.8%5905,439
Pelsall11.1%6926,221
New Invention11.9%5985,043
Aldridge North & Walsall Wood12%6735,593
Short Heath12.8%7035,512
Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath13.2%7215,449
Bloxwich West13.9%7575,441
Rushall-Shelfield14.3%8736,093
Bentley & Darlaston North16.4%9135,560
Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood16.9%9475,597
Harden, Goscote & Ryecroft17.2%8895,157
Paddock18.1%9235,105
Darlaston South18.1%1,2016,621
Palfrey & The Delves23.9%1,2685,316
Willenhall25.5%1,5906,239
Pleck28.6%1,5885,545
St Matthew's33.4%1,7385,210
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 8.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Streetly to 8.5% in Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood — a gap of 4.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Streetly3.7%52514,014
Pheasey Park Farm4.7%63313,406
Paddock5.5%74913,578
New Invention6%76612,711
Aldridge North & Walsall Wood6.1%80413,172
Aldridge Central & South6.2%82013,279
Willenhall6.4%1,00515,613
Palfrey & The Delves6.4%1,07616,698
St Matthew's6.4%86213,370
Short Heath6.5%83112,871
Rushall-Shelfield6.6%96414,544
Pleck6.8%1,09816,171
Pelsall6.9%99614,423
Brownhills6.9%93413,440
Darlaston South7.1%1,22117,264
Bentley & Darlaston North7.2%1,06314,719
Bloxwich West7.6%97812,875
Harden, Goscote & Ryecroft7.7%1,11314,541
Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath8.2%1,10113,430
Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood8.5%1,19214,057
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.2% to 26.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.2% in St Matthew's to 26.3% in Aldridge Central & South — a gap of 17.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Matthew's9.2%1,22213,332
Palfrey & The Delves11.4%1,90116,679
Harden, Goscote & Ryecroft11.4%1,66514,558
Pleck11.5%1,85316,157
Darlaston South12.1%2,09717,286
Willenhall13.3%2,08115,627
Bentley & Darlaston North13.6%2,00114,735
Beechdale, Leamore & Reedswood14%1,96614,058
Bloxwich West17.5%2,24912,877
Brownhills18.8%2,52613,446
Rushall-Shelfield19%2,76014,530
Paddock19%2,59213,614
New Invention19.2%2,44712,722
Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath19.5%2,61113,424
Pheasey Park Farm21.3%2,84813,369
Aldridge North & Walsall Wood22.9%3,01313,152
Short Heath23.9%3,08612,888
Pelsall24.3%3,51014,421
Streetly25.5%3,57814,036
Aldridge Central & South26.3%3,48813,285
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the free digital support already available

Bloxwich Launchpad provides equipment and training without a facility charge.

Proposed response: Make booking, drop-in and accessibility information clear.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Clearing old sites does not itself provide housing

Willenhall’s housing programme follows land assembly and removal of poor-quality structures.

Proposed response: Show the homes, tenure and build sequence for each site.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Market Place, Bloxwich

Bloxwich Launchpad

The former post-office site now offers digital support, computers, shared workspaces and free skills sessions.

Open and offering services · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Welcome to Bloxwich Launchpad | Bloxwich Launchpad →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the free digital support already available →

Link new learning space to real local opportunities →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Willenhall

Willenhall housing renewal

The council and Keepmoat are progressing the first housing phase after assembling previously developed land.

First phase in delivery; later phases planned · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

How we're regenerating Walsall | Invest →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Clearing old sites does not itself provide housing →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Former Marks & Spencer, Walsall town centre

Walsall Adult Learning Centre

The former shop is being converted for adult learning, with opening targeted for September 2027.

Conversion programme; target opening not delivery · evidence dated 2026-01-02

Responsible body: Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Look to the future now: what’s next in Walsall’s regeneration for 2026 and beyond? | Walsall Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Link new learning space to real local opportunities →

Plan staffing and courses before the learning centre opens →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.