Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →
Walsall Counts / Aldridge Central & South

Aldridge Central & South · Walsall

Aldridge Central & South: your neighbourhood

Aldridge Central & South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 24% across Walsall (9.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.3% here, compared with 17.4% across Walsall (8.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.3% here, compared with 26.3% across Walsall (6.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,488 out of 13,285.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

820 out of 13,279.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,259

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,259 out of 13,259.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,294 out of 11,089.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,113 out of 5,803.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,145 out of 5,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,795 out of 11,089.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,978 out of 11,089.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

409 out of 11,089.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,250 out of 11,089.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

622 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,374 out of 11,089.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

810 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge Central & South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

316 out of 11,089.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aldridge Central & South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

898 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 974 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aldridge Central & South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 129 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aldridge Central & South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241297
October 20241017
November 2024847
December 2024814
January 2025704
February 2025677
March 2025676
April 20256114
May 2025847
June 2025836
July 2025913
August 2025565
September 2025601
October 2025792
November 2025880
December 2025760
January 2026722
February 2026430
March 2026972
April 2026923
May 2026602
June 2026672
July 2026884
August 2026764
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aldridge Central & South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime350
vehicle crime111
shoplifting87
criminal damage arson86
other theft70
burglary65
public order58
robbery18
other crime17
possession of weapons15
drugs11
theft from the person6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Walsall →