Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →
Walsall Counts / Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

Aldridge North & Walsall Wood · Walsall

Aldridge North & Walsall Wood: your neighbourhood

Aldridge North & Walsall Wood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 24% across Walsall (8.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.9% here, compared with 17.4% across Walsall (5.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.6% here, compared with 24.8% across Walsall (5.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,013 out of 13,152.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

804 out of 13,172.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,154

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,154 out of 13,154.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,778 out of 10,895.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,076 out of 5,591.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,095 out of 5,591.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,497 out of 10,882.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,079 out of 10,882.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

464 out of 10,882.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,547 out of 10,895.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

673 out of 5,593.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,936 out of 10,882.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

839 out of 5,593.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

306 out of 10,882.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aldridge North & Walsall Wood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,062 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,035 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aldridge North & Walsall Wood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249411
October 20249512
November 2024987
December 2024877
January 2025874
February 2025694
March 20259112
April 20257514
May 2025865
June 20257913
July 20251077
August 20256710
September 2025794
October 2025861
November 2025821
December 2025740
January 2026736
February 2026832
March 2026986
April 2026864
May 20261115
June 2026983
July 2026973
August 2026957
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aldridge North & Walsall Wood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime432
shoplifting153
vehicle crime125
criminal damage arson98
other theft67
burglary48
public order45
other crime34
robbery23
drugs12
possession of weapons10
theft from the person10
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Walsall →