Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →
Walsall Counts / Bentley & Darlaston North

Bentley & Darlaston North · Walsall

Bentley & Darlaston North: your neighbourhood

Bentley & Darlaston North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 24% across Walsall (10.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29% here, compared with 24.8% across Walsall (4.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.6% here, compared with 23.7% across Walsall (4.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,001 out of 14,735.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,063 out of 14,719.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,718

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,718 out of 14,718.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,163 out of 11,043.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,607 out of 5,559.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29%

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,614 out of 5,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,661 out of 11,068.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,765 out of 11,068.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

754 out of 11,068.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29%

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,207 out of 11,043.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

913 out of 5,560.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,818 out of 11,068.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,897 out of 5,560.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Bentley & Darlaston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

642 out of 11,068.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bentley & Darlaston North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,658 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,509 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bentley & Darlaston North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 131 mapped crimes in September 2024; 144 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bentley & Darlaston North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413134
October 202415143
November 202412534
December 202410614
January 2025969
February 202515213
March 202513624
April 202512119
May 202511818
June 202511918
July 202512313
August 202513113
September 202511212
October 202512411
November 202510310
December 20251628
January 20261299
February 202612015
March 20261869
April 202613912
May 20261587
June 20261536
July 202612810
August 202614411
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bentley & Darlaston North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime747
vehicle crime232
criminal damage arson194
other theft107
public order97
burglary76
shoplifting65
possession of weapons36
other crime35
drugs32
robbery30
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Walsall →