Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →
Walsall Counts / Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath · Walsall

Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath: your neighbourhood

Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 24% across Walsall (9.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.8% here, compared with 24.8% across Walsall (5.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.7% here, compared with 23.7% across Walsall (5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,611 out of 13,424.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,101 out of 13,430.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,435

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,435 out of 13,435.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,971 out of 10,514.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.5%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,556 out of 5,426.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,619 out of 5,426.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,860 out of 10,473.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,032 out of 10,473.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

730 out of 10,473.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,278 out of 10,514.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

721 out of 5,449.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,435 out of 10,473.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,829 out of 5,449.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

581 out of 10,473.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,437 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,291 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 99 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249911
October 202411414
November 20241099
December 2024765
January 20251179
February 2025829
March 20251057
April 202510012
May 20251137
June 202510313
July 20251237
August 20251506
September 20251146
October 20251138
November 20251269
December 2025844
January 20261293
February 20261285
March 20261248
April 20261162
May 20261533
June 20261145
July 20261376
August 2026995
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bloxwich East & Blakenall Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime623
criminal damage arson163
shoplifting159
vehicle crime140
other theft78
public order72
burglary71
other crime44
drugs37
possession of weapons24
robbery17
theft from the person7
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Walsall →