Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →
Walsall Counts / Bloxwich West

Bloxwich West · Walsall

Bloxwich West: your neighbourhood

Bloxwich West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 24% across Walsall (8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.8% here, compared with 24.8% across Walsall (4.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.3% here, compared with 23.7% across Walsall (3.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,249 out of 12,877.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

978 out of 12,875.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,897

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,897 out of 12,897.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,082 out of 10,245.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,452 out of 5,444.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,570 out of 5,444.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,233 out of 10,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,515 out of 10,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

679 out of 10,250.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,894 out of 10,245.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

757 out of 5,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,124 out of 10,250.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,725 out of 5,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Bloxwich West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

502 out of 10,250.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bloxwich West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,601 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,618 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bloxwich West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 154 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bloxwich West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411611
October 202414510
November 20241409
December 20241489
January 202512712
February 20251129
March 202510714
April 202515220
May 202513412
June 202514215
July 202514113
August 202515416
September 20251078
October 20251206
November 20251383
December 20251123
January 20261076
February 20261282
March 20261375
April 20261434
May 20261309
June 20261344
July 202619110
August 20261543
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bloxwich West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime632
shoplifting304
criminal damage arson164
public order106
other theft105
vehicle crime80
drugs70
burglary50
other crime37
robbery23
possession of weapons21
theft from the person6
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Walsall →