Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →
Walsall Counts / Darlaston South

Darlaston South · Walsall

Darlaston South: your neighbourhood

Darlaston South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 24% across Walsall (13.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.1% here, compared with 17.4% across Walsall (5.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.2% here, compared with 24.8% across Walsall (4.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,097 out of 17,286.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,221 out of 17,264.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,262

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,262 out of 17,262.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,456 out of 12,705.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.3%

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,238 out of 6,595.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,925 out of 6,595.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,174 out of 12,672.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,763 out of 12,672.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

866 out of 12,672.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29%

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,685 out of 12,705.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,201 out of 6,621.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,873 out of 12,672.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,438 out of 6,621.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Darlaston South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

735 out of 12,672.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Darlaston South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,618 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,481 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Darlaston South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 106 mapped crimes in September 2024; 132 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Darlaston South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410616
October 202413511
November 202411711
December 20241479
January 20259910
February 20251268
March 202512115
April 20259519
May 202512416
June 20251248
July 202515517
August 20251329
September 20251539
October 20251388
November 20251446
December 20251063
January 20261326
February 20261333
March 20261485
April 20261174
May 20261448
June 20261326
July 20261396
August 202613211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Darlaston South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime850
criminal damage arson172
vehicle crime169
public order98
other theft81
burglary73
other crime43
shoplifting39
possession of weapons35
drugs32
robbery18
theft from the person7
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Walsall →