Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →
Walsall Counts / Pelsall

Pelsall · Walsall

Pelsall: your neighbourhood

Pelsall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 24% across Walsall (7.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.3% here, compared with 17.4% across Walsall (6.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Walsall (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,510 out of 14,421.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

996 out of 14,423.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,417

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,417 out of 14,417.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,733 out of 12,036.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,542 out of 6,220.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,306 out of 6,220.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,131 out of 12,007.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,527 out of 12,007.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

528 out of 12,007.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,935 out of 12,036.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

692 out of 6,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,440 out of 12,007.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

991 out of 6,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Pelsall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

349 out of 12,007.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pelsall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

922 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 907 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pelsall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pelsall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247212
October 2024664
November 2024959
December 2024777
January 2025728
February 2025635
March 20257315
April 20258710
May 20257814
June 20258210
July 2025804
August 2025626
September 2025634
October 2025724
November 20251072
December 2025624
January 2026873
February 2026711
March 2026752
April 2026864
May 2026783
June 2026572
July 20261043
August 2026606
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pelsall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime360
shoplifting146
vehicle crime95
criminal damage arson78
burglary61
other theft57
public order52
other crime20
drugs17
robbery17
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft6
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Walsall →