Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →

Pleck · Walsall

Pleck: your neighbourhood

Pleck electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 16% across Walsall (12.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.5% here, compared with 24.8% across Walsall (6.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.5% here, compared with 17.4% across Walsall (5.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Pleck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,853 out of 16,157.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Pleck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,098 out of 16,171.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,164

21 March 2021 · Pleck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,164 out of 16,164.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Pleck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,634 out of 11,934.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.6%

21 March 2021 · Pleck

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,745 out of 5,543.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Pleck

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,746 out of 5,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Pleck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,474 out of 11,949.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Pleck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,779 out of 11,949.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Pleck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

843 out of 11,949.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Pleck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,773 out of 11,934.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Pleck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,588 out of 5,545.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Pleck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,604 out of 11,949.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Pleck

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,386 out of 5,545.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Pleck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

696 out of 11,949.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pleck ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,080 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,955 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pleck ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 179 mapped crimes in September 2024; 221 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pleck
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417910
October 202418014
November 202415914
December 20241779
January 202516118
February 202514514
March 202518415
April 202516012
May 20251547
June 202514115
July 20251686
August 202514713
September 20251748
October 202517015
November 20251493
December 20251462
January 20261582
February 20261532
March 20261873
April 20261545
May 20261955
June 20261625
July 20262113
August 20262216
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pleck
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,007
vehicle crime184
criminal damage arson171
other theft154
public order131
shoplifting112
drugs108
burglary80
possession of weapons55
other crime31
robbery27
theft from the person14
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Walsall →