Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →
Walsall Counts / Rushall-Shelfield

Rushall-Shelfield · Walsall

Rushall-Shelfield: your neighbourhood

Rushall-Shelfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.4% here, compared with 23.7% across Walsall (4.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 24% across Walsall (3.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.9% here, compared with 26.3% across Walsall (3.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,760 out of 14,530.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

964 out of 14,544.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,523

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,523 out of 14,523.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,340 out of 11,779.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,535 out of 6,089.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,365 out of 6,089.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,870 out of 11,791.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,487 out of 11,791.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

653 out of 11,791.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,696 out of 11,779.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

873 out of 6,093.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,639 out of 11,791.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,221 out of 6,093.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Rushall-Shelfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

434 out of 11,791.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rushall-Shelfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,113 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,014 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rushall-Shelfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 131 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rushall-Shelfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247617
October 202410417
November 2024839
December 2024645
January 2025867
February 20257911
March 2025896
April 20258425
May 20258611
June 2025996
July 2025754
August 2025896
September 2025838
October 20251065
November 2025952
December 2025921
January 2026815
February 2026888
March 20267611
April 2026824
May 2026884
June 2026873
July 20261048
August 20261313
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rushall-Shelfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime526
criminal damage arson136
vehicle crime125
other theft71
public order70
burglary67
other crime38
robbery22
drugs21
possession of weapons16
shoplifting10
bicycle theft7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Walsall →