Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →
Walsall Counts / Short Heath

Short Heath · Walsall

Short Heath: your neighbourhood

Short Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 23.9% here, compared with 17.4% across Walsall (6.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 24% across Walsall (6.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18% here, compared with 23.7% across Walsall (5.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,086 out of 12,888.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

831 out of 12,871.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,881

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,881 out of 12,881.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18%

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,914 out of 10,634.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,311 out of 5,508.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,294 out of 5,508.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,704 out of 10,638.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,565 out of 10,638.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

495 out of 10,638.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,039 out of 10,634.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

703 out of 5,512.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,904 out of 10,638.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

967 out of 5,512.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Short Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

369 out of 10,638.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Short Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,048 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 930 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Short Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 91 mapped crimes in September 2024; 91 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Short Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249110
October 20248520
November 2024798
December 2024917
January 2025787
February 20256210
March 20257315
April 20257110
May 2025947
June 2025716
July 2025734
August 2025625
September 2025934
October 2025852
November 2025826
December 2025825
January 2026837
February 2026793
March 20261123
April 2026682
May 2026963
June 2026742
July 20261035
August 2026915
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Short Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime525
criminal damage arson126
vehicle crime121
public order63
other theft57
burglary45
shoplifting38
other crime27
possession of weapons22
drugs10
robbery6
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Walsall →