Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →
Walsall Counts / St Matthew's

St Matthew's · Walsall

St Matthew's: your neighbourhood

St Matthew's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 16% across Walsall (17 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 24% across Walsall (12.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.2% here, compared with 17.4% across Walsall (8.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.2%

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,222 out of 13,332.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

862 out of 13,370.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,365

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,365 out of 13,365.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,742 out of 10,273.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.3%

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,288 out of 5,195.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.7%

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,489 out of 5,195.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,492 out of 10,266.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.9%

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,022 out of 10,266.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7%

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

722 out of 10,266.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.4%

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,810 out of 10,273.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,738 out of 5,210.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.8%

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,113 out of 10,266.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,875 out of 5,210.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

7.3%

21 March 2021 · St Matthew's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

752 out of 10,266.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Matthew's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

4,762 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 4,235 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Matthew's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 407 mapped crimes in September 2024; 407 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Matthew's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202440752
October 202438650
November 202435840
December 202435251
January 202531330
February 202526650
March 202533840
April 202534039
May 202537837
June 202539837
July 202535124
August 202534821
September 202538217
October 202542418
November 202541923
December 20253785
January 202640315
February 202640016
March 202637614
April 202639014
May 202639410
June 202637811
July 202641111
August 20264078
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Matthew's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,690
shoplifting922
public order340
vehicle crime322
drugs304
other theft302
criminal damage arson285
burglary204
possession of weapons125
robbery114
theft from the person80
other crime54
bicycle theft20
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Walsall →