Skip to content
Walsall Counts — Walsall, in numbers.Local help →
Walsall Counts / Willenhall

Willenhall · Walsall

Willenhall: your neighbourhood

Willenhall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 16% across Walsall (9.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.3% here, compared with 17.4% across Walsall (4.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.8% here, compared with 23.7% across Walsall (2.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,081 out of 15,627.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,005 out of 15,613.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,630

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,630 out of 15,630.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,519 out of 12,101.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,896 out of 6,241.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,614 out of 6,241.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,806 out of 12,100.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,658 out of 12,100.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

745 out of 12,100.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,491 out of 12,101.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,590 out of 6,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,924 out of 12,100.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,590 out of 6,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Willenhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

636 out of 12,100.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Willenhall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,619 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,362 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Willenhall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 205 mapped crimes in September 2024; 241 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Willenhall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202420513
October 202417820
November 202420021
December 202414911
January 202519021
February 202519417
March 202518027
April 202521320
May 202521420
June 202521626
July 202523025
August 202519313
September 202519015
October 202523419
November 20252367
December 20251943
January 20262026
February 20261615
March 20262107
April 20262019
May 20262587
June 202623111
July 202626117
August 20262416
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Willenhall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime926
shoplifting508
criminal damage arson292
vehicle crime287
other theft134
public order133
burglary117
other crime62
robbery55
possession of weapons44
drugs41
theft from the person11
bicycle theft9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Walsall →